Our Staff

Please click this link for the updated staff list.

/downloads/ophs/ophs_staff_contact_information.xlsx

 

Oak Park High School

13701 Oak Park Blvd.
Oak Park, MI 48237
Phone: 248-336-7740
Fax: 248-336-7758

Administration

Carissa Peterson
Principal
248-336-7740 x2704
Anthony DeGrazia
Assistant Principal
248-336-7740 x2707
Janocus Sanders
Assistant Principal
248-336-7740 x2708
Pamela Williams
Administrative Assistant
248-336-7740 x2845
Grayling Mercer
Director of the Planetarium
248-336-7740 x2804

Welcome Center

Patricia Lumpiesz
Administrative Assistant
248-336-7740 x2783

Athletics

Gregory Carter
Athletic Director
248-336-7740 x2706/7746
Emily De La Cruz
Staff

Counseling

Violida Barnett
Counselor
248-336-7740 x7753
Sheryl Taylor
Counselor
248-336-7740 x2711
Tannille Winston
Counselor
248-336-7740 x7755

Student Services

Genetia Horton
Behavior Interventionist
248-336-7740 x2767
Scott Mills
Behavior Interventionist
248-336-7740 x2737
Joseph Arocho
Social Worker
248-336-7740 x2726
Mary Long
Social Worker
248-336-7740 x2776
Yeatonia Martin
Social Worker
248-336-7740 x2775/2818
Ramona Edwards
Graduation Coordinator
248-336-7740 x2817
Britney Faulkner
Graduation Coordinator
248-336-7740 x7747/2797
Ashley Reddick
Graduation Coordinator
248-336-7740 x2777
Pamela Geeck (C2)
Wayne State C2 Pipeline Progam
248-336-7740 x7729/2808

Specialized Student Services

Mary Beth Western
ASD Teacher
Bridgitte White
MOCI Teacher
248-336-7740 x2755/2821
Alisa Biederman
Resource Teacher
248-336-7740 x2812
Susan Sabbath
Resource Teacher
248-336-7740 x2742
Shalayla Williams
Resource Teacher
248-336-7740 x2835
Vernon Williams
Resource Teacher
248-336-7740 x2833
Andrea Polley
Transition Coordinator
248-336-7740 x7737
Linette Thomas
Psychologist
248-336-7740 x2787
Artan Harris
Speech Therapist
248-336-7740 x2786
Mary Western
CI Classroom
248-336-7740 x2746

Security

Aisha Tyler
Chief of Security
248-336-7740 x7762

Media Center

Ed McNeal
TV/Studio
248-336-7760
Janay Martin
Media Tech
248-336-7740 x2880/2793/2770

Art

Tammy Boelema
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2753
Juliette Delabbio-Abbott
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2758
Jessica Martiny
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2756

CTE

Sharon Lewis
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2820

ELL

Todd Alperovitz
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2814

English

Kristine Cooper
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2730
Peter Haun
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2719
Tabatha Manuel
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2725
Amy Maurice
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2754
Corrie Negron
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2740
Lisa St. John
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2724
LaQuandra Stewart
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2728
Ioana Tatu
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2732
Natasha Wilson
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2733

Fine Arts

Juliette Delabbio-Abbott
Drama Teacher
248-336-7740 x2758

Fine Art (MAC)

Michael Zaporski
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2762

Geometry

Peggy Baggs
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2739

Health

Elizabeth Collins
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2735
Jennifer Gebhardt
Teacher

Math

George Bazzell
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2811
Amanda Brooks
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2751/2743
Herbert Burt
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2723
Jeremy Golem
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2738
Sean Kelly
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2808
Byron Lewis
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2734
Kimberly Tracey
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2780

Painting (MAC)

Jessica Martiny
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2756

PE/Health

Al Kattola
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2716/2741

Science

Michael Adamisin
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2844
Lisa Alfano
Teacher
Kristina Christian
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2825
Debra Daniels
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2827
William Grimm
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2843/2841
Annamarie Jordan
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2821
Peter Kohnen
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2822
Timothy Palmer
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2840

Social Studies

Rosemary Benda
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2744
Katie Blair
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2752
William Boyer
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2810/2793
David Colon
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2727
James Smith
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2750
Ursula Woods
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2736

Spanish

Xiomara Avila-Walker
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2813

Title1/Testing Coordinator

Shaunetta Cross
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2702

World Language

Xiomara Avila-Walker
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2813
Danielle Brown
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2727
Aaronn Bryant
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2722
Sandra Guzmán de Grimm
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2729/2794 (Tutor Hotline)
Daniel Kraiza
Teacher
248-336-7740 x2806

Support Staff

Darius Bass
Paraprofessional
248-336-7740 x2746
Nichol Mullen
Paraprofessional
248-336-7740 x2755/2821
Bashar Tella
Paraprofessional
248-336-7740 x2814

Food Service

Maryann (Cafeteria)
Cafeteria
248-336-7740 x2829
Aric (Chartwells)
Chartwells
248-336-7740 x7761

Main Office

Gabrielle Hawkins
Administrative Assistant
248-336-7740 x2845/2701

Special Education (CI)

Kimberly Jones
ASD Teacher

Additional Contacts

Cafeteria
248-336-7640 x 2190
Conference Room    
248-336-7640 x 2108
Headstart Room 144
248 409-1662    
Headstart Room 145
248 409-1657    
School Interventionist
248-336-7640 x 2109
Latch Key
248-336-7640 x 2160
Staff Lounge
248-336-7640 x 2171
Music Office Room 164
248-336-7640 x 2172
Student Phone
248-336-7640 x 2175